DHTML JavaScript Pull Down Navigation Web Menu By Milonic
Strive, Supply Chain Management Recruitment
blue line

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Act 1998
Strive Supply Chain is a registered data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. The information that you give us about yourself is deemed to be "personal data" under this Act and we aim to ensure that we process such information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This website is operated by Strive Supply Chain Management. Our principal activity is the provision of recruitment services and we are located in the United Kingdom (UK). Information and communication tools play a central role to our business. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use personal information about all parties who visit our website.

Visitors to this website
You can access the home page of our website, browse the site and search for job vacancies without disclosing your personal details. We gather general information about the use of our website, such as which areas users visit most frequently and which services users access the most. We only use aggregated data which cannot identify an individual visitor to our site. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can create a better site our users. We may share this with our business partners so that they too may understand how this site is used which will also help us create a better site.

How we use your personal information
If you choose to register / submit your CV, Strive will collect personal information about you such as your name, location and email address. Your CV may contain sensitive information relating to (i) your racial or ethnic origin, (ii) your political opinions, (iii) your religious or philosophical beliefs, (iv) your membership of a trade union, (v) your physical or mental health, (vi) your sexual life or (vii) criminal offences committed by you or any criminal proceedings you are involved in. You do not have to provide any of this information to us. Please do not include this kind of information in your CV unless you agree that we may retain and use it for recruitment purposes in accordance with this privacy statement. We will use your personal information to administer services in connection with this site, including your registration and any job applications or other recruitment services that you request. We do not collect any other personal data through the website, nor do we use personal information collected through the website for any other purposes. We will process your personal information fairly and lawfully, and in accordance with national data privacy laws.

Where your personal information is stored
If you choose to register, your personal information will be stored on our central database which is located in the UK. Your personal information will be accessed and used by Strive in the UK.

Consent
By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

Disclosing information
Strive will not disclose the personal information that you provide (such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or career history), or details of your individual visits to this website, to any outside parties except:
  as necessary for job applications or other recruitment services that you have requested.
  with your consent, or
  when we believe the law requires it.

However, we may record and share general information about the use of our website with our business partners, as described above.

The information provided will be utilised for internal administration purposes only.
The information you provide will not be sold to a third party or used for the purposes of direct marketing by a third party.


CVs
If you provide a CV, it is your responsibility to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you provide details of a referee, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and is happy for you to do so.

Security
Strive are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal information (including the information in your CV) is protected from:
  unauthorised access
  improper use or disclosure
  unauthorised modification or alteration
  unlawful destruction or accidental loss

However, the Internet is an open system and Strive cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. You should be aware that the CVs you complete at your current place of work may be monitored by your current employer.

All our employees and agents who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal information respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Our website may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. Strive cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

Cookies
We may use 'cookies' on our website. A cookie is a small text file sent by a website and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of this website. By using cookies we can keep track of your usage of the website and provide you with customised content.

You have a choice to accept or reject cookies by modifying your browser preferences. You have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that if you choose to reject all cookies, certain parts of this site may not be available to you or may not function properly.

Retention
We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the provision of recruitment services by us.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
If we decide to change our privacy commitment, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Your Rights
You have the following rights:
  a right to see the information we hold about you
  a right to have any mistakes corrected or (in certain circumstances) to have your personal information deleted
  a right to ask us to stop providing you with recruitment services

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By providing your telephone, email address or other contact details you agree that Strive may contact you by using any of those contact details for any purposes set out in this Privacy Statement to keep you updated with information about services that may or will be of interest to you. We may also wish to provide you with information about other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to

Questions?
If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal details, please contact us at


Back to top


Location map  Second Floor,
683-693 Wilmslow Road,
Didsbury,
Manchester,
M20 6RE
T: 0161 477 7555
F: 0161 477 7333
E:
Terms and Conditions   Privacy Policy

Strive Supply Chain Central Services LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England No OC365771
whose registerd office address is Strive Supply Chain Central Services LLP, Second Floor, 683-693 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6RE

Location map  Merlin House,
No. 1 Langstone Business Park,
Newport NP18 2HJ
T: 01633 415 342
E:
Back to Home page